Program

Ruskeala Symphony Music festival Program
Ruskeala Mountain Park (Sortavala region, Republic of Karelia, Russia)
August 9-11, 2019

THE BEGINNING OF THE FESTIVAL
 

20:00 - 22:00
English Night in Italian Quarry
Symphony orchestra of the Karelian State Philharmonic
Laureates of international competitions Dimitri Illarionov (guitar) and DJ Mr. Switch (UK)
Conductor – Marius Stravinsky (UK)

Program description: G. Prokofiev – Concert No. 1 for turntable, A.Zelensky – Beatles Suite for guitar and orchestra, rock hits and popular British music.

Italian Quarry
09 АВГ

12:00 - 13:00
Water Music
Chamber symphony orchestra of the Karelian State Philharmonic
Conductor – Marius Stravinsky (UK)

Program description: Handel – Music on water, orchestra suites.

Ruskeala marble canyon (Italian Quarry, in case of rain)

14:00 - 15:20
Garnet
Emmanuel Hovhannisyan (duduk and shvi, Armenia),
Laureates of international competitions Karen Shahgaldyan (violin, Armenia), Armine Grigoryan (piano, Armenia)


Program description: compositions by Komitas, Sayat-Nova, Bagdasarian, Khachaturian, Kanachyan.

Italian Quarry
10 АВГ

16:00 - 17:20
Around the World in 80 minutes
Laureates of international competitions Leonard Schreiber (violin, Belgium), Dimitri Illarionov (guitar). Anatoly Palaev’s A-Jazz Ensemble will participate in the program.

Program description: Williams, Bach (crossover, music from movies, classical music in contemporary processing).

Italian Quarry

18:30 - 20:00
Spatkanne
Camerata Vocal Group (Belarus)

Program description: jazz standards, Slavic ethnos, music of East, Africa and Japan.

Italian Quarry
10 АВГ

21:00 - 23:00
Two Theatres
Symphony orchestra of the Karelian State Philharmonic
Soloist of the Mariinsky Theatre, People's artist of Russia Vasily Gerello (baritone),
Soloists of the Bolshoi Theatre, laureates of international competitions: Olga Seliverstova (soprano), Julia Mazurova (mezzo-soprano), Ilya Selivanov (tenor)
Laureates of international competitions Leonard Schreiber (violin, Belgium), Dimitri Illarionov (guitar)
Conductor – Anatoly Rybalko

Program description: opera arias and ensembles, symphony intermissions, compositions for violin and guitar with orchestra.

Italian Quarry
10 АВГ

11:00 - 11:35
Tea-time in Petrovskaya sloboda
Actors of the Puppet Theatre of the Republic of Karelia
Director - Lyubov Biryukova
Theatre designer - Zakhar Davydov
Playwriter - Olga Korykhalova

Program description: street theatre performance by the Puppet theatre of the Republic of Karelia

Ruskeala Mountain Park

11:00 - 12:30
Theatre for the Family
Artists of the Puppet Theatre of the Republic of Karelia and National Theatre of the Republic of Karelia

Program description: entertainment and interactive programs

Ruskeala mountain park
11 АВГ

13:00 - 14:00
Hello to you!
Actors of Non-state author’s theatre Ad Liberum Elena Sapegina and Alexandr Kartushin
Director - Snezhana Savelieva
Anatoly Palaev’s A-Jazz Ensemble

Program description: concert play based on the life of Andrey Mironov

Italian Quarry

15:00 - 16:00
Magic Ring
ONEGO Orchestra of the Russian folk instruments
Actor of the Moscow Sovremennik Theatre, People's artist of Russia Sergei Garmash
Conductor - Honored Artist of Karelia Mikhail Totsky

Program description: tale by Boris Shergin with the music illustrations by Valery Gavrilin, Rodion Shchedrin and Evgeniy Botyarov

Italian Quarry
11 АВГ
END OF THE FESTIVAL